Thomas Allen Powell D/B/A Architecture Unlimited and J. Keith Webb v. Penhollow, Inc., John O. Penhollow, and Yvonne L. Penhollow ( 2015 )
[…] “an order to pay to the other party the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred by the other
    party because of the filing of the pleading or motion, including reasonable attorney’s fees.” 
    Id. § 10.004(c).
    However, a court may not award monetary sanctions against a represented party for
    a violation of section 10.001(2). 
    Id. § 10.004(d).
    Further, in an order imposing sanctions under
    Chapter 10, the court shall describe the conduct the court has determined violated section 10.001
    and explain the basis for the sanction imposed. 
    Id. § 10.005.
                                                  –14–
    Section 10.002, titled “Motion for Sanctions,” provides “[a] party may make a motion for
    sanctions, describing the specific conduct violating section 10.001” or the court may enter an
    order on its own initiative directing an alleged violator to “show cause” why its conduct has not
    violated section 10.001. 
    Id. § 10.002(a)–(b).
    The court shall provide a party who is the subject
    of a motion for sanctions under section 10.002 notice of the allegations and a reasonable
    opportunity to respond to the allegations. 
    Id. § 10.003.
    A party prevailing on a motion under
    section 10.002 may be awarded “the reasonable expenses and attorney’s fees incurred in
    presenting or opposing the motion” and “if no due diligence is shown the court may award to the
    prevailing party all costs for inconvenience, harassment, and out-of-pocket expenses incurred or
    caused by the subject litigation.” 
    Id. § 10.002(c).
    Generally, courts presume pleadings and other papers are filed in good faith. 
    Nath, 446 S.W.3d at 361
    . The party seeking sanctions bears the burden of overcoming this presumption of
    good faith. 
    Id. C. Application
    of Law to Facts