Thomas Allen Powell D/B/A Architecture Unlimited and J. Keith Webb v. Penhollow, Inc., John O. Penhollow, and Yvonne L. Penhollow ( 2015 )
[…] is based on the understanding that if
    an independent ground fully supports the complained-of ruling or judgment, but the appellant
    assigns no error to that independent ground, we must accept the validity of that unchallenged
    independent ground. 
    Id. As a
    result, any error in the grounds challenged on appeal is harmless
    because the unchallenged ground fully supports the ruling or judgment. Id.; see also TEX. R.
    APP. P. 44.1(a).
    Section 10.004(d) provides that a court may not award monetary sanctions against a
    represented party for a violation of section 10.001(2). TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
    § 10.004(d); see 
    id. § 10.001(2)
    (signing of pleading or motion constitutes certificate by
    signatory that “each claim, defense, or other legal contention in the pleading or motion is
    warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or
    reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law”). However, a section 10.004(d)
    challenge to a sanctions award cannot be sustained where at least one other basis for sanctions in
    the sanctions order supports the trial court’s award of sanctions against the represented party.
    Univ. of Tex. at Arlington v. Bishop, 
    997 S.W.2d 350