Thomas Allen Powell D/B/A Architecture Unlimited and J. Keith Webb v. Penhollow, Inc., John O. Penhollow, and Yvonne L. Penhollow ( 2015 )
[…] According to appellants, a
    sanctions order must reflect the trial court’s “consideration and ruling out of lesser sanctions.” In
    support of their argument, appellants cite 
    Low, 221 S.W.3d at 620
    .
    Appellees contend the requirement that the trial court “demonstrate that it considered
    lesser sanctions” does not apply in cases in which attorney’s fees are awarded as sanctions
    pursuant to Chapter 10, but rather is limited to cases involving certain discovery sanctions.
    Additionally, appellees argue section 10.002(c) specifically provides that in Chapter 10 cases
    where, as here, no due diligence is shown, “the court may award to the prevailing party all costs
    of inconvenience, harassment, and out-of-pocket expenses incurred or caused by the subject
    litigation.”
    In the portion of Low cited by appellants, the supreme court stated it has held a trial court
    is “required to explain that it considered lesser sanctions before imposing severe, ‘death penalty’
    sanctions.” 
    Id. Low did