Thomas Allen Powell D/B/A Architecture Unlimited and J. Keith Webb v. Penhollow, Inc., John O. Penhollow, and Yvonne L. Penhollow ( 2015 )
[…] Appellant.”
    –19–
    We review issues of statutory interpretation de novo. See, e.g., City of Houston v. Bates,
    
    406 S.W.3d 539
    , 543 (Tex. 2013). When the text of the statute is clear and unambiguous, we
    apply the statute’s words according to their plain and common meaning unless a contrary
    intention is apparent from the statute’s context.         
    Id. at 543–44;
    see also TGS–NOPEC
    Geophysical Co. v. Combs, 
    340 S.W.3d 432
    , 439 (Tex. 2011) (undefined terms in a statute “are
    typically given their ordinary meaning”).
    As described above, section 10.002(c) provides in part that a party prevailing on a motion
    for sanctions under section 10.002 may be awarded the reasonable expenses and attorney’s fees
    incurred in presenting or opposing the motion “and if no due diligence is shown the court may
    award to the prevailing party all costs for inconvenience, harassment, and out-of-pocket expenses
    incurred or caused by the subject litigation.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 10.002(c).
    “Due diligence” has been defined as “[t]he diligence reasonably expected from, and ordinarily
    exercised by, a person who seeks to satisfy a legal requirement or to discharge an obligation.” El
    Paso Field Servs., L.P. v.