Thomas Allen Powell D/B/A Architecture Unlimited and J. Keith Webb v. Penhollow, Inc., John O. Penhollow, and Yvonne L. Penhollow ( 2015 )
[…] modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law; [and]
    (3) each allegation or other factual contention in the pleading or motion has
    evidentiary support or, for a specifically identified allegation or factual
    contention, is likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for
    further investigation or discovery.
    
    Id. § 10.001;
    see also 
    Low, 221 S.W.3d at 615
    (“Each claim against each defendant must satisfy
    Chapter 10.”). A court that determines a person has signed a pleading or motion in violation of
    section 10.001 may impose a sanction on the person, a party represented by the person, or both.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 10.004(a). The sanction “must be limited to what is
    sufficient to deter repetition of the conduct or comparable conduct by others similarly situated.”
    
    Id. § 10.004(b).
    The sanction may include any of the following (1) “a directive to the violator to
    perform, or refrain from performing, an act”; (2) “an order to pay a penalty into court”; and (3)
    “an order to pay to the other party the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred by the other
    party because of the filing of the pleading or motion, including reasonable attorney’s fees.” 
    Id. § 10.004(c).
    However, a court may not award monetary sanctions against a represented party for
    a violation of section 10.001(2). 
    Id. § 10.004(d).
    Further, in an order imposing sanctions under