Abdallah Salamah and Tamara Salamah v. Spring Trails Community Association, Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] that specific evidence existed supporting each of the elements of its claims, and (3)
    they established that valid affirmative defenses barred the Association’s claims. 2 As
    to the Salamahs’ first issue, we assume, without deciding, that the TCPA applies to
    the Association’s suit. As for issue two, we hold the record contains clear and
    specific prima facie proof supporting each element of the Association’s claims.
    Regarding the Salamahs’ third issue, we hold the Salamahs failed to meet their
    1
    See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.003(a) (West 2015) (providing
    a party with a right to move to dismiss a legal action that “is based on, relates to, or
    is in response to a party’s exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or
    right of association”). We note that all of these rights are in the First Amendment.
    See U.S. CONST. amend. I.
    2
    See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 51.014(a)(12) (West Supp. 2018)
    (permitting an interlocutory appeal from a trial court’s ruling denying motions to
    dismiss, filed under the TCPA).