Katrina Hudson v. Senior Living Properties, LLC ( 2015 )
[…] for an alleged violation of Subsection (b)(1) based on a report made
    by a nurse under Section 301.4025(b)3 only if the nurse:
    (1) made the report:
    (A) in writing, which may be provided electronically; or
    (B) verbally, if authorized by the nurse’s employer or
    another entity at which the nurse is authorized to practice;
    (2) made the report to:
    (A) the nurse’s supervisor;
    ...
    (3) made the report not later than:
    (A) the fifth day after the nurse became aware of the
    situation if the situation involves a single incident . . . .
    See Tex. Occ. Code § 301.413(b)(1), (h)(A), (B), (2)(A), (3)(A).
    3
    Texas Occupations Code Section 301.4025 provides “(a) In a written, signed report to
    the appropriate licensing board or accrediting body, a nurse may report a licensed health care
    practitioner, agency, or facility that the nurse has reasonable cause to believe has exposed a
    patient to substantial risk of harm . . . .” Section 301.4025 further provides “(b) A nurse may
    report to the nurse’s employer . . . any situation that the nurse has reasonable cause to believe
    exposes a patient to substantial risk of harm. . . .” Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 301.4025(a), (b)
    (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.).
    5
    The first issue is dispositive. Senior Living attached Hudson’s petition and
    excerpts from Hudson’s deposition to its motion. Senior Living stated that certain