Gareic Jerard Hankston v. State ( 2015 )
[…] B. Texas Constitution Challenge
    Appellant also contends that the State’s acquisition of his cell phone records
    without a warrant violated his rights under Article I, section 9 of the Texas
    Constitution because the Texas Constitution provides greater protection than the
    11
    Supreme Court decisions that address the Fourth Amendment. In support of his
    contention, appellant cites to Richardson v. State, a case in which the Court of
    Criminal Appeals held that “the use of a pen register may well constitute a ‘search’
    under Article I, § 9 of the Texas Constitution.” 
    865 S.W.2d 944
    , 953 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 1993).
    Like the Fourth Amendment, the Texas Constitution provides that “[t]he
    people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions, from all
    unreasonable seizures or searches . . . .” Tex. Const. art. I, § 9. In Heitman v. State,
    the Court of Criminal Appeals acknowledged that it can interpret this provision in
    a manner that grants defendants greater rights under Article I, section 9 of the