regulations. 258 S.W.3d at 236. In Jacobs, the court held that the trial court had jurisdiction over Jacobs’ claims for equitable relief based on state constitutional violations—not the
UDJA. 258 S.W.3d at 600–01. Here, Saifi failed to allege any constitutional claim and he 20 Accordingly, the trial court did not err by dismissing Saifi’s declaratory judgment claims for lack of jurisdiction. 4. Claim for Back Pay under Section 180.006 Saifi next contends that the City’s governmental immunity is waived under section 180.006 of the Local Government Code because he is a firefighter covered by Chapter 143 who has alleged a claim for back pay. In relevant part, section 180.006 provides: (a) This section applies only to a firefighter or police officer covered by: (1) Chapter 141, 142, or 143 or this chapter; (2) a municipal charter provision conferring civil service benefits of a municipality that has not adopted Chapter 143; or (3) a municipal ordinance enacted under Chapter 142 or 143. (b) A firefighter or police officer described by Subsection (a) who alleges the employing municipality’s denial of monetary benefits associated with the recovery of back pay authorized under a provision listed in Subsection (a) or a firefighter described by Subsection (a) who alleges the denial of monetary civil penalties associated with recovery of back pay owed under Section 143.134(h) may seek judicial review of such denial only as provided in Subsections (e) and (f), provided that if there is no applicable grievance, administrative or contractual appeal procedure available under Subsection (e), the firefighter or police officer may file suit against the employing municipality directly in district court under the preponderance of the evidence standard of review. (c) Sovereign and governmental immunity of the employing municipality from suit and liability is waived only to the extent of liability for the monetary benefits or monetary civil penalties described by Subsection (b). This section does not waive sovereign or governmental immunity from suit or liability for any other claim, including a claim involving negligence, an intentional tort, or a does not challenge the validity or interpretation of any statute or municipal ordinance. 21 contract unless otherwise provided by the statute. ... e) Before seeking judicial review as provided by Subsection (b), a firefighter or police officer must initiate action pursuant to any applicable grievance or administrative appeal procedures prescribed by state statute or agreement and must exhaust the grievance or administrative appeal