Id. If theevidence creates a fact question regarding the jurisdictional issue, then the trial court cannot grant the plea to the jurisdiction, and the fact issue will be resolved by the fact finder.
Id. at 227–28.But, if the relevant evidence is undisputed or fails to raise a fact question on the jurisdictional issue, 9 then the trial court rules on the plea to the jurisdiction as a matter of law.
Id. at 228.B. Is Governmental Immunity Waived for Saifi’s Claims? 1. Waiver of Governmental Immunity under Local Government Code Section 271.152 Saifi contends that the City’s governmental immunity is waived under section 271.152 of the Local Government Code, which provides: A local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution to enter into a contract and that enters into a contract subject to this subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract, subject to the terms and conditions of this subchapter. Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 271.152. To meet the definition of a “contract subject to this subchapter,” the contract must: (1) be in writing; (2) state the essential terms of the agreement; (3) provide for goods and services to the local governmental entity; and (4) be executed on behalf of the local governmental entity.
Williams, 353 S.W.3d at 135(citing Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 271.151(2)).