Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 227–28). Saifi responds that the City’s arguments and evidence focus on defensive matters which bear only on the merits of his claims and are not appropriate for resolution in a plea to the jurisdiction. See Bland Indep. Sch.
Dist., 34 S.W.3d at 554(stating that a plea to the jurisdiction “should be decided without delving into the merits of the case”). The purpose of a plea to the jurisdiction is “to defeat a cause of action without regard to whether the claims asserted have merit.”
Id. at 554.Moreover, under section 271.152, a local government entity that enters into a contract satisfying the statutory requisites “waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract.” See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 271.152 (emphasis added). Courts that have considered this language have declined to address the merits of a plaintiff’s breach of contract claim if the contract falls within the provisions of the statute. See, e.g., City of Houston v. So. Elec. Servs., Inc.,