Allstate Insurance Company v. Margaret Jordan , 2016 Tex. App. LEXIS 8142 ( 2016 )
[…] thereunder.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.004 (West 2015).
    Allstate contends that the UDJA was not implicated because there was never a question
    about the construction or validity of the Policy.6 However, Allstate disputed whether Ford was an
    underinsured motorist because it had not yet been established that Jordan’s damages exceeded the
    amount of her settlement with Ford. It also disputed whether Jordan’s damages were in excess of
    Ford’s policy limits. Under Section 1952.106 of the Texas Insurance Code, Allstate was required
    to provide, in its written policy, “for payment to the insured of all amounts that the insured [was]
    legally entitled to recover as damages.” TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 1952.106. Because Jordan had to
    demonstrate the amount that she was legally entitled to recover as damages as a prerequisite to
    proving her right to recover under the policy, Jordan properly invoked the UDJA to establish her
    rights under the Policy.