Mega Builders, Inc. D/B/A Mega & Associates v. Paramount Stores, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] assertion; therefore, we will review Mega Builders’s issues under the TGAA.
    3
    2002); Baker 
    Hughes, 164 S.W.3d at 442
    . A mere mistake of fact or law alone is
    insufficient to set aside an arbitration award. Baker 
    Hughes, 164 S.W.3d at 442
    ;
    Anzilotti v. Gene D. Liggin, Inc., 
    899 S.W.2d 264
    , 266 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th
    Dist.] 1995, no writ.).
    Under the TGAA, a trial court shall confirm an arbitration award unless
    grounds are offered for vacating, modifying, or correcting the award under section
    171.088 or 171.091 of the TGAA. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 171.087.
    Section 171.091 of the TGAA provides in relevant part:
    (a) On application, the court shall modify or correct an award if:
    (1) the award contains:
    (A) an evident miscalculation of numbers; or
    (B) an evident mistake in the description of a person, thing, or
    property referred to in the award;
    (2) the arbitrators have made an award with respect to a matter not
    submitted to them and the award may be corrected without affecting
    the merits of the decision made with respect to the issues that were
    submitted; or
    (3) the form of the award is imperfect in a manner not affecting the
    merits of the controversy.
    
    Id. § 171.091(a).
    The party seeking to modify an arbitrator’s award bears the burden to bring
    forth a complete record that establishes the basis for relief. 
    Anzilotti, 899 S.W.2d at 267
    (citing Kline v. O’Quinn, 
    874 S.W.2d 776
    , 790 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th