Samantha a Pabst v. State , 2015 Tex. App. LEXIS 5055 ( 2015 )
[…] Even if the Administrative Code does not impose a requirement that a
    temporary tag be legible from a particular distance, because appellant’s temporary
    tag was illegible at a distance of four-to-five feet, Officer Liu reasonably could
    have suspected that the tag was not legible at any distance. Therefore, we need not
    determine whether or not the Administrative Code requires appellant’s temporary
    tag to be legible at any particular distance. See 
    Madden, 242 S.W.3d at 508
    n.7.
    Texas Transportation Code section 503.063(c)(2), entitled, “Buyer’s
    Temporary Tags,” provides that the dealer shall issue a temporary tag to
    individuals who buy vehicles. Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 503.063(c)(2) (West,
    Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.). The dealer “(1) must show in ink on the buyer’s
    tag the actual date of sale and any other required information; and (2) is
    5
    responsible for displaying the tag.” 
    Id. Although Section
    503.063(c)(2) states that
    the dealer is responsible for distributing and displaying a buyer’s temporary tag,
    this provision does not state that the dealer is exclusively responsible for
    displaying the tag.