Samantha a Pabst v. State , 2015 Tex. App. LEXIS 5055 ( 2015 )
[…] detained is, has been, or soon will be, engaging in criminal activity. See 
    id. The reasonable-suspicion
    determination is an objective one made by considering the
    totality of the circumstances. See 
    id. The State
    need not show that appellant
    actually committed a traffic offense, but only that the officer reasonably suspected
    that appellant was committing an offense. See Madden v. State, 
    242 S.W.3d 504
    ,
    3
    508 n.7 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).
    Texas Transportation Code section 503.069, entitled “Display of License
    Plates and Tags,” provides that “[a] license plate, other than an in-transit license
    plate, or a temporary tag issued under this chapter shall be displayed in accordance
    with commission rules.” Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 503.069 (West, Westlaw
    through 2013 3d C.S.). Texas Transportation Code Section 503.001 provides, in
    relevant part, that in this chapter, “commission” means the board of the Texas
    Department of Motor Vehicles. Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 503.001(2) (West,