John Herbert Matthews v. Colorado County ( 2016 )
[…] commissioners court [] include a notice of the adoption of the county road map with
    the ad valorem tax statements for the year after the year in which the county adopts
    a map under Section 258.002.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 258.005.
    The official county road map was adopted on April 2, 2012. The record
    reflects that Colorado County gave its second ad valorem tax notice of the adoption
    of the county road map in September, 2012.7 Matthews contends this was a year too
    early.
    We note, however, that section 258.003 provides that “[e]xcept as provided
    by Section 258.004, a county road map adopted under Section 258.002 is conclusive
    evidence of: (1) the public’s right of access over the roads included in the map; and
    (2) the county’s authority to spend public money to maintain the road included on
    7
    In compliance with section 258.005(b), the second notice stated that “Colorado
    County hereby advises the public that a two year period of limitation, which expires
    two years after the date of adoption, or 4/2/2014, will thereafter bar litigation