John Herbert Matthews v. Colorado County ( 2016 )
[…] where an injury is undiscoverable, a statute of repose acts as a hard temporal bar and
    a substantive limit to a plaintiff’s right to recovery. Crockett 
    Cty., 463 S.W.3d at 912
    . A statute of repose creates a substantive right to be free of liability after a
    legislatively determined period. See Cadle Co. v. Wilson, 
    136 S.W.3d 345
    , 350
    (Tex. App.—Austin 2004, no pet.). While a statute of limitations bars enforcement
    of a right, a statute of repose takes away the right altogether, thus extinguishing it.
    
    Id. 11 Section
    258.004(a) provides:
    A person asserting a private right, title, or interest in a road in which
    the existence of a public interest is asserted under this chapter may
    contest the inclusion of the road in the county road map by filing a suit
    in a district court in the county in which the road is located not later
    than the second anniversary of the date on which the county road map
    including the road was adopted.
    TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 258.004.
    Is section 258.004 a statute of repose that serves as a hard temporal bar to
    Matthews’s right to bring suit challenging the County’s road map? The statute
    begins to runs on a specific date, the date on which the county road map including
    the road was adopted, and makes no mention of the accrual of a cause of action. See
    
    Lenk, 323 S.W.3d at 147
    n.2 (noting statute of repose begins to run from specific
    date without regard to accrual of cause of action). Section 258.003 also makes clear