John Herbert Matthews v. Colorado County ( 2016 )
[…] already in existence prior to September 1, 1981.” Mattox v. Grimes Cty. Comm’rs
    Court, No. 01-14-00535-CV, 
    2015 WL 5076291
    , at *7 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st
    Dist.] Aug. 27, 2015, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (quoting Wallace v. Kent Cty., No. 07–
    11–00427–CV, 
    2013 WL 4531253
    , at *3 (Tex. App.—Amarillo Aug. 21, 2013, no
    pet.) (mem. op.)). This procedure was of limited duration as Chapter 258 “applies
    only to a county that initiates or completes compliance with the chapter’s provisions
    before September 1, 2011.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 258.007 (West 2013).
    Under section 258.002(a), “[t]he commissioners court of a county may
    propose a county road map that includes each road in which the county claims the
    existence of a public interest: (1) under Chapter 281 or other law; or (2) as a result
    of having continuously maintained the road with public funds beginning before
    September 1, 1981.” 
    Id. § 258.002(a).
    Subsections (b) through (f) list the procedural
    steps which the County must take to adopt a county road map. 
    Id. § 258.002(b)-(f).6
    6
    Under subsections (b) through (e), a commissioners court that proposes a county