John Herbert Matthews v. Colorado County ( 2016 )
[…] display the proposed map at the location and during the time described in the notice
    from the date on which notice is first published through the date on which the
    commissioners court formally adopts the proposed map; (5) hold a public meeting
    before the ninetieth day following the date of the initial public meeting in order to
    formally adopt the proposed map. Subsection (f) requires the county clerk to keep
    a county road map adopted under this section in a place accessible to the public. See
    TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 258.002 (West 2013).
    7
    Section 258.005(a) requires the commissioners court to “include a notice of
    its intention to consider adoption of the county road map with the ad valorem tax
    statements for the year before the adoption of a county road map under Section
    258.002.”    
    Id. § 258.005(a).
          Subsection (b) further provides that “[t]he
    commissioners court shall include a notice of the adoption of the county road map
    with the ad valorem tax statements for the year after the year in which the county
    adopts a map under Section 258.002.” 
    Id. § 258.005(b).
    Discussion
    Matthews contends that the trial court erred in granting the County’s plea to
    the jurisdiction because the County failed to comply with the provisions of Chapter
    258, and therefore, section 258.004 does not operate to bar his suit against the