John Herbert Matthews v. Colorado County ( 2016 )
[…] intends the words to be interpreted in a technical sense. Traxler v. Entergy Gulf
    State, Inc., 
    376 S.W.3d 742
    , 747 (Tex. 2012); see Jaster v. Comet II Constr., Inc.,
    
    438 S.W.3d 556
    , 562 (Tex. 2014) (noting courts “apply the plain meaning . . . unless
    a different meaning is apparent from the context or the plain meaning leads to absurd
    or nonsensical results.”) The legislature has not defined “initiate,” thus, we ascribe
    to the word its ordinary meaning. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 312.002 (West
    2013) (“Except [where a word is connected with and used with reference to a
    particular trade or subject matter or is used as a word of art], words shall be given
    9
    their ordinary meaning.”) “Initiate” means “to cause or facilitate the beginning of.”
    MERRIAM-WEBSTER’S COLLEGIATE DICTIONARY (11th ed. 2003).
    The County argues that the Commissioners Court’s August 19, 2011 order