John Herbert Matthews v. Colorado County ( 2016 )
[…] of having continuously maintained the road with public funds beginning before
    September 1, 1981.” 
    Id. § 258.002(a).
    Subsections (b) through (f) list the procedural
    steps which the County must take to adopt a county road map. 
    Id. § 258.002(b)-(f).6
    6
    Under subsections (b) through (e), a commissioners court that proposes a county
    road map shall: (1) hold a public meeting at which a person asserting a private right,
    title, or interest in a road in which the county has claimed the existence of a public
    6
    Section 258.004(a) provides a mechanism for challenging the county’s action
    by allowing a person to “contest the inclusion of the road in the county road map by
    filing a suit in a district court in the county in which the road is located not later than
    the second anniversary of the date on which the county road map including the road
    was adopted.” 
    Id. § 258.004(a).
    This procedure is established to bring finality to
    disputes about public use of roads in Texas’s many counties. “Except as provided
    by Section 258.004, a county road map adopted under Section 258.002 is conclusive