John Herbert Matthews v. Colorado County ( 2016 )
[…] thirteen statutory and procedural steps by which a county may act to adopt an official
    county road map,” Matthews argues that the County did not timely initiate the first
    step, i.e., to propose a map to the public which includes each road in which the
    County claimed the existence of a public interest, and made an untimely attempt to
    provide the second ad valorem tax notice to the public which precludes the County
    from relying on the time limits in section 258.004 to bar his suit.
    8
    A. “Initiate” Compliance
    Section 258.007 states that Chapter 258 “applies only to a county that initiates
    or completes compliance with the provisions of this chapter before September 1,
    2011.” 
    Id. § 258.007.
    Matthews argues that the word “initiates” is modified by
    “with the provisions of this Chapter,” and therefore, the County had to take the first
    of what he characterizes as thirteen steps, i.e., proposing a map to the public which