In Re Jamie Majors, Relator
[…] with Section 152.201, Texas Family Code. (R.R., Pg. 103, L. 14). Section
    152.202(a)(2), Texas Family Code, does not apply because the Real Party in
    Interest continues to reside in Texas. (R.R., Pg. 89, L. 19) (R.R., Pg. 97, L. 25).
    Therefore, the Appellate Court must decide whether the Trial Court properly
    applied Section 152.202(a)(1), Texas Family Code, to the facts, finding the Trial
    Court retained exclusive continuing jurisdiction over the modification proceedings,
    as a result of the children’s significant connections with the State of Texas.
    Section 152.202(a), Texas Family Code, provides as follows:
    (a)    Except as otherwise provided in Section 152.204, Texas Family
    Code, a Court of this State which has made a child custody
    determination consistent with Section 152.201 or Section
    152.203, Texas Family Code, has exclusive continuing
    jurisdiction over the determination until:
    (1)    A court of this State determines that neither the child, nor
    the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting
    Page 10 of 24
    as a parent, have a significant connection with this State
    and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this
    State concerning the child’s care, protection, training,
    and personal relationships; or
    (2)   A Court of this State or a court of another State
    determines that the child, the child’s parents, and any
    person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this
    State.
    Relator appears to argue that Section 152.202(a)(1), Texas Family Code,
    requires the Trial Court to find both a significant connection with Texas and that
    substantial evidence exists before it can exercise exclusive continuing jurisdiction.