IN RE AIDYN ROCHER, AN ADULT
[…] Granting Change of Identity was not challenged in the proceeding in which it was obtained.” 
    Id. Therefore, neither
    of these opinions supports the notion that gender identification can be changed
    by utilizing the section 45.102 name-change procedure as attempted by Hunter in the present
    case.
    3
    ruling Hunter requested, i.e., a change of Hunter’s gender designation. On appeal,
    Hunter additionally notes that Texas provides procedures for amending or
    correcting birth certificates. See Tex. Health & Safety Code §§ 191.028(b) (“An
    amending certificate may be filed to complete or correct a record that is incomplete
    or proved by satisfactory evidence to be inaccurate. The amendment must be in a
    form prescribed by the department.”); 192.011 (b) (“On the request of the person
    or the person’s legal representative, the state registrar, local registrar, or other
    person who issues birth certificates shall issue a birth certificate that incorporates