Susan Harrington and Kathleen Kilgore v. Lone Star NGL Pipeline, LP ( 2016 )
[…] trial court abused its discretion by severing their declaratory judgment action against
    Lone Star from their suit against Magellan. Because of our conclusion the trial court
    lacked jurisdiction over their claim against Lone Star, our analysis of the joinder and
    severance questions are not necessary to disposition of the appeal. TEX. R. APP. P.
    47.1.6
    6
    Lone Star’s motion for summary judgment was based solely on jurisdictional
    grounds and did not address Rule of Civil Procedure 39 or application of Texas Civil
    Practice and Remedies Code section 37.006(a). TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §
    37.006(a) (stating in part that when declaratory relief is sought, “all persons who have or
    claim any interest that would be affected by the declaration must be made parties”);
    TEX. R. CIV. P. 39. We perceive no reason why Lone Star’s absence from the suit
    prevents the trial court from granting complete relief in the controversy between
    Harrington and Kilgore and Magellan. And, because of Lone Star’s express disclaimer