J. A. v. State
[…] On December 20, 1994, a hearing was held to determine if the commitment should continue. Upon hearing the testimony of the treating psychiatrist from the Terrell State Hospital and others, the court ordered Appellant committed to the Terrell State Hospital for a period not to exceed ninety days. On January 9, 1995, Appellant was released from the Terrell State Hospital.
Appellant appeals on two points of error. Point one: "The trial court lacked sufficient evidence to conclude that Appellant should be involuntarily committed to a state hospital."
Texas Health and Safety Code § 574.034 provides:
(a)The judge or jury may determine that a proposed patient requires court ordered temporary mental health service only if the judge or jury finds from clear and convincing evidence that:
(1) The proposed patient is mentally ill; and
(2) As a result of the mental illness the proposed patient:
(a) is likely to cause serious harm to himself;
(b) is likely to cause serious harm to others; or
(c) will, if not treated, continue to suffer severe and abnormal mental, emotional, or physical distress, will continue to experience deterioration of his ability to function independently, and is unable to make a rational and informed decision as to whether or not to submit to treatment.
(b) The judge or jury must specify which criterion in subsection (a)(2) forms the basis for the decision.
(c) To be clear and convincing under this section, the evidence must include expert testimony and, unless waived, evidence of a recent overt act or a continuing pattern of behavior that tends to confirm the likelihood of serious harm to the proposed patient or others, or the proposed patient's distress and the deterioration of ability to function.
The trial judge found Appellant was mentally ill and, as a result of that mental illness, will, if not treated, continue to suffer severe and abnormal mental, emotional, or physical distress and will continue to experience deterioration of her ability to function independently, and is unable to make a rational and informed decision as to whether or not to submit to treatment.
Dr. Methner, Appellant's treating psychiatrist at the Terrell State Hospital, diagnosed Appellant as suffering from a schizo-affective disorder.