NO. 21904, HONORABLE V. MURRAY JORDAN, JUDGE PRESIDING
[…] Therefore, it was an abuse of discretion for the trial court to grant the temporary injunction. Thus, we reverse the judgment of the district court and dissolve the temporary injunction. Having rendered judgment in favor of Marble Falls, we dismiss the petition for writ of mandamus as moot.





    Mack Kidd, Justice

    Before Justices Kidd, Patterson and Puryear

    Reversed and Rendered

    Filed: April 3, 2003

    1. Article I, Section 6 of the Texas Constitution states:



    All men have a natural and indefeasible right to worship Almighty God according to the dictates of their own consciences. No man shall be compelled to attend, erect or support any place of worship, or to maintain any ministry against his consent. No human authority ought, in any case whatever, to control or interfere with the rights of conscience in matters of religion, and no preference shall ever be given by law to any religious society or mode of worship. But it shall be the duty of the Legislature to pass such laws as may be necessary to protect equally every religious denomination in the peaceable enjoyment of its own mode of public worship.



    Tex. Const. art. I, § 6.

    2. Article I, Section 19 of the Texas Constitution states:



    No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land.



    Tex.