NO. 21904, HONORABLE V. MURRAY JORDAN, JUDGE PRESIDING
[…] Eggemeyer, 554 S.W.2d 137, 140-41 (Tex. 1977); Thompson v. Calvert, 489 S.W.2d 95, 99 (Tex. 1972); State v. Richards, 301 S.W.2d 597, 602 (Tex. 1957). Some Texas courts have characterized the approach in these cases as more rigorous than the federal standard. E.g., Yorko v. State, 681 S.W.2d 633, 636 (Tex. App.--Houston [14th Dist.] 1984), aff'd, 690 S.W.2d 260 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985). In the end, however, a law that does not affect fundamental rights or interests is valid if it bears a rational relationship to a legitimate state interest. See Garcia, 893 S.W.2d at 525.

    4. Article I, Section 9 of the Texas Constitution states:



    The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions, from all unreasonable seizures or searches, and no warrant to search any place, or to seize any person or thing, shall issue without describing them as near as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation.



    Tex. Const. art. I, § 9. This language is substantially the same as that found in the Fourth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution, which provides:



    The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized.



    U.S. Const. amend. IV.