Reliant Energy, Incorporated and American Electric Power Company v. Public Utility Commission of Texas ( 2003 )
[…] file to finalize stranded costs under Subsections (h) and (i) and reconcile those
    costs with the estimated stranded costs used to develop the competition transition
    charge in the proceeding held under Section 39.201.
    
    Id. ' 39.262(c).
    Subsections (h) and (i) set out methods for quantifying the market value of a
    utility=s generation assets and calculating its stranded costs. Significantly, the final fuel balance
    does not figure into this calculation.
    Under-recovered fuel costs are determined and recovered under section 39.202(c)
    and 39.262(d)(1). Section 39.202(c) provides: A[a]fter the date of customer choice, each affiliated
    power generation company shall file a final fuel reconciliation for the period ending the day before
    the date customer choice is introduced . . . [which will be] included in the true -up proceeding.@ 
    Id. ' 39.202(c).
    Section 39.262(d)(1) provides Athe affiliated power generation company shall
    18
    reconcile, and either credit or bill to the transmission and distribution utility, the net sum of . . .