Reliant Energy, Incorporated and American Electric Power Company v. Public Utility Commission of Texas ( 2003 )
[…] App.CAustin 2001, pet. denied). Chapter thirty-nine, section 36.202(c) simply postpones the fuel
    reconciliation for the final period of regulation until the 2004 true -up proceeding, at which time
    any under-recovered fuel balances will be surcharged.
    17
    The statutory structure of chapter thirty-nine also indicates that the legislature did
    not consider a final fuel balance to be a stranded cost. Stranded costs and the final fuel balance
    are determined and recovered under separate sections of chapter thirty-nine.
    Stranded costs are determined and recovered under sections 39.201(l) and
    39.262(c). Section 39.201(l) provides: A[t]wo years after customer choice is introduced, the
    stranded cost estimate under this section [i.e., the stage-two stranded-cost estimate] shall be
    reviewed and, if necessary, adjusted to reflect a final, actual valuation in the true-up proceeding
    under Section 39.262.@ Tex. Util. Code Ann. ' 39.201(l). Section 39.262(c) provides:
    After January 10, 2004 . . . each transmission and distribution utility, its affiliated
    retail electric provider, and its affiliated power generation company shall jointly