Reliant Energy, Incorporated and American Electric Power Company v. Public Utility Commission of Texas ( 2003 )
[…] not consider a final fuel balance to be a stranded cost. Stranded costs and the final fuel balance
    are determined and recovered under separate sections of chapter thirty-nine.
    Stranded costs are determined and recovered under sections 39.201(l) and
    39.262(c). Section 39.201(l) provides: A[t]wo years after customer choice is introduced, the
    stranded cost estimate under this section [i.e., the stage-two stranded-cost estimate] shall be
    reviewed and, if necessary, adjusted to reflect a final, actual valuation in the true-up proceeding
    under Section 39.262.@ Tex. Util. Code Ann. ' 39.201(l). Section 39.262(c) provides:
    After January 10, 2004 . . . each transmission and distribution utility, its affiliated
    retail electric provider, and its affiliated power generation company shall jointly
    file to finalize stranded costs under Subsections (h) and (i) and reconcile those
    costs with the estimated stranded costs used to develop the competition transition
    charge in the proceeding held under Section 39.201.
    
    Id. ' 39.262(c).
    Subsections (h) and (i) set out methods for quantifying the market value of a
    utility=s generation assets and calculating its stranded costs. Significantly, the final fuel balance
    does not figure into this calculation.
    Under-recovered fuel costs are determined and recovered under section 39.202(c)
    and 39.262(d)(1). Section 39.202(c) provides: A[a]fter the date of customer choice, each affiliated
    power generation company shall file a final fuel reconciliation for the period ending the day before
    the date customer choice is introduced . . . [which will be] included in the true -up proceeding.@ 
    Id. ' 39.202(c).
    Section 39.262(d)(1) provides Athe affiliated power generation company shall
    18
    reconcile, and either credit or bill to the transmission and distribution utility, the net sum of . . .
    the former electric utility=s final fuel balance . . . and [the capacity-auction true-up amount].@ 
    Id. ' 39.262(c).
    Stranded costs and the final fuel balance are distinct concepts treated separately in
    the statute. If the legislature wanted to define an under-recovered fuel balance as a stranded cost