Reliant Energy, Incorporated and American Electric Power Company v. Public Utility Commission of Texas ( 2003 )
[…] Id. A control
    premium is the additional value that a block of
    shares obtains by virtue of the fact that it carries with it the power to control the corporation. See
    Black=s Law Dictionary 1200 (7th ed. 1999). AThe control premium is often computed by
    comparing the aggregate value of the controlling block of shares with the cost that would be
    incurred if the shares could be acquired at the going market price per share.@ 
    Id. The utilities
    challenge the way that the control premium is calculated under the
    Commission=s rule.
    Section 39.262(h)(3) of PURA specifically provides:
    The [C]ommission may accept the market valuation to conclusively establish the
    value of the common stock equity in each transferee corporation or convene a
    valuation panel of three independent financial experts to determine whether the
    percentage of common stock sold is fairly representative of the total common
    stock equity or whether a control premium exists for the retained interest. . . . If
    the panel determines that a control premium exists for the retained interest, the
    panel shall determine the amount of the control premium, and the [C]ommission
    shall adopt the determination but may not increase the market value by a control
    premium greater than 10 percent.
    Tex. Util. Code Ann. ' 39.262(h)(3) (emphasis added). The Commission=s rule, however,
    provides:
    If the panel determines that a control premium exists for the retained interest, the
    panel shall determine the amount of the control premium, and the [C]ommission
    shall adopt the determination, but may not use the control premium to increase the
    value of the assets by more than 10%.
    28
    16 Tex. Admin. Code ' 25.263(f)(1)(C)(v) (emphasis added). The utilities argue that the statute
    only allows the Commission to apply the control premium to increase the value of the retained
    common stock equity by up to ten percent. They claim that the rule is invalid because it instead
    allows the Commission to apply the control premium to increase by up to ten percent the value of
    all the corporation=s assets.15 The Commission responds that while the statute prohibits it from
    Aincreas[ing] the market value by a control premium greater than 10 percent,@ see Tex. Util. Code
    Ann. ' 39.262(h)(3), the statute does not specify A[ten] percent@ of what and that we should defer to its
    interpretation.
    We may not add words to a statute unless necessary to give effect to legislative intent.
    Southwestern Life 
    Ins., 24 S.W.3d at 583