James Marlin Ebert v. Frank L. Day ( 2004 )
[…] mere tenants at sufferance of the purchaser at said sale. The purchaser shall be entitled to immediate
    possession and may enforce said right by appropriate action . . . .” Through this provision, Ebert
    agreed that upon default, foreclosure, and sale, a landlord and tenant-at-sufferance relationship would
    be established between the Eberts and the purchaser, who, as it turned out was Day. Because Ebert
    defaulted on his payment resulting in the foreclosure and sale of his property, he became a tenant-at-
    2
    Texas Property Code Section 24.002 reads:
    (a) A person who refuses to surrender possession of real property on demand
    commits a forcible detainer if the person:
    (1) is a tenant or a subtenant wilfully and without force holding over after
    the termination of the tenant’s right of possession;
    (2) is a tenant at will or by sufferance, including an occupant at the time of
    foreclosure of a lien superior to the tenant’s lease; or
    (3) is a tenant of a person who acquired possession by forcible entry.
    (b) The demand for possession must be made in writing by a person entitled to
    possession of the property and must comply with the requirements for notice
    to vacate under Section 24.005.
    Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 24.002 (West 2004-05).
    4
    sufferance according to the Deed of Trust that he executed. We hold that there was a valid
    foreclosure and that there is a landlord-tenant relationship. We overrule Ebert’s first point of error.
    Jurisdiction