Gary Bernard Allen v. State ( 2014 )
[…] Crim. App. 2010) (point of error is
    multifarious if it is based on more than one legal theory). “We may disregard and
    refuse to review multifarious points.” Nwosoucha v. State, 
    325 S.W.3d 816
    , 828
    n.17 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2010, pet. struck). But, in the interest of
    justice, we will consider multifarious issues to the extent we are able to identify
    appellant’s complaints with reasonable certainty. See id.; see also Davis, 
    329 S.W.3d at 803
    .
    1. Appellate Complaints About Improper Notice Not Preserved
    On appeal, appellant quotes from Article 37.07, Section 3(g), of the Code of
    Criminal Procedure, which requires the State’s notice of extraneous crimes or bad
    acts that have not resulted in final convictions to include “the date on which and
    the county in which the alleged crime or bad act occurred and the name of the
    alleged victim of the crime or bad act.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.07,
    12
    § 3(g). Appellant contends, without citation to the clerk’s record, that the notice in
    this case is deficient because it does not state the name of the alleged victim and