Reginald Dale Wilson v. State ( 2014 )
[…] concluded that there was probable cause for the stop and arrest. When the court
    denied the motion to suppress, appellant reached a deal with the State and pleaded
    guilty to the charged offense.
    3
    ISSUE PRESENTED
    In a single issue, appellant argues that the trial court should have suppressed
    the evidence of cocaine because, despite being in plain view, its discovery was not
    inadvertent. Appellant asserts that a warrantless seizure during an advertent,
    pretextual stop is unreasonable, in violation of the Texas Constitution. See Tex.
    Const. art. I, § 9 (“The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and
    possessions, from all unreasonable seizures or searches . . . .”).
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    We review a trial court’s ruling on a motion to suppress using a bifurcated
    standard of review. See Amador v. State, 
    221 S.W.3d 666
    , 673 (Tex. Crim. App.
    2007). We give almost total deference to a trial court’s determination of the