Republic Services, Inc. v. Martha E. Rodriguez and Custom Copying Solutions, LP D/B/A Cornerstone Reporting ( 2014 )
[…] not shown as a matter of law that there was no contract that Rodriguez could
    breach or with which Cornerstone could interfere. See Ron, 397 S.W.3d at 788;
    see also Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Sturges, 
    52 S.W.3d 711
    , 726 (Tex. 2001)
    (holding recovery for tortious interference with prospective business relationship
    requires proof defendant’s conduct was independently tortious or wrongful);
    Juliette Fowler Homes, Inc. v. Welch Assocs., Inc., 
    793 S.W.2d 660
    , 664 (Tex.
    1990) (listing elements of tortious interference with contract).
    Furthermore, section 15.51 requires reformation of the covenant “to the
    16
    extent necessary to cause the limitations contained in the covenant as to time,
    geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained to be reasonable.” Thus,
    even if the second subclause (ii) of the covenant were an unenforceable industry-
    wide exclusion, section 15.51 required the trial court to reform that subclause “to
    impose a restraint that is not greater than necessary to protect [Republic’s]
    goodwill or other business interest.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 15.51(c) (West
    2011). 6
    For these reasons, we sustain Republic’s first and second issues and hold
    that the trial court erred by granting summary judgment for Rodriguez and
    Cornerstone.
    CONCLUSION