IN RE CHARLES WILLIAMS, Relator
[…] WRIT OF MANDAMUS
    130th District Court
    Matagorda County, Texas
    Trial Court Cause No. 07-393
    MEMORANDUM OPINION
    On June 2, 2014, relator Charles Williams filed a petition for writ of
    mandamus in this Court. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §22.221 (West 2004)); see
    also Tex. R. App. P. 52. In the petition, relator asks this Court to compel the
    Honorable Craig Estlinbaum, presiding judge of the 130th District Court of
    Matagorda County, to release relator on bond and correct the record to reflect the
    offense for which relator was actually convicted.
    Section 22.221 of the Texas Government Code expressly limits the
    mandamus jurisdiction of the court of appeals to: (1) writs against a “judge of a
    district or county court in the court of appeals district”; and (2) all writs necessary
    to enforce the court of appeals’ jurisdiction. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 22.221.
    Matagorda County is not within our appellate district. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §
    22.201(o) (West Supp. 2013). Instead, Matagorda County is within the Thirteenth