Kenneth Lee Douds v. State ( 2014 )
[…] favorable to its ruling, but whether those facts amount to a reasonable seizure is a
    question of law that we review de novo. See 
    id. ANALYSIS I.
        The record supports the trial court’s implied finding that the
    statutory requirements for a mandatory blood draw were met.
    In his first issue, appellant contends the trial court should have granted his
    motion to suppress because Officer Tran did not have statutory authority to require
    the taking of a blood specimen.       Officer Tran testified that he ordered the
    mandatory blood draw under the authority of section 724.012 of the Texas
    Transportation Code. In relevant part, that section provides:
    (b) A peace officer shall require the taking of a specimen of the
    person’s breath or blood under any of the following
    circumstances if the officer arrests the person for [driving while
    intoxicated] and the person refuses the officer’s request to submit
    to the taking of a specimen voluntarily:
    (1) the person was the operator of a motor vehicle or watercraft
    involved in an accident that the officer reasonably believes
    occurred as a result of the offense and, at the time of the
    arrest, the officer reasonably believes that as a direct result
    of the accident:
    *   *    *
    (C) an individual other than the person has suffered bodily
    injury and has been transported to a hospital or other
    medical facility for medical treatment.
    Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 724.012(b) (West 2011).
    Appellant argues that the evidence provides no “support for the possible
    assertion that anyone had ‘been transported to a hospital or [other] medical facility
    for medical treatment.’” This argument misstates the statutory requirement. The
    Transportation Code does not require that someone actually be transported to a
    5
    medical facility for medical treatment; rather, it requires that the police officer