the University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston v. Teresa McQueen and Clarence McQueen, Jr. , 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 4858 ( 2014 )
[…] provide notice to Schneider six months prior to bringing a health care liability
    claim under section 74.051 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code.7
    5
    Solely for purposes of our analysis, we presume without deciding that Battaglia’s
    affidavit would be admissible.
    6
    UTHSCH also presented deposition excerpts from the McQueens wherein they
    acknowledged that they did not ever personally contact UTHSCH, Schneider, or any other
    UTHSCH employee to complain about the care provided to Teresa.
    7
    Section 74.051, Notice, provides:
    (a) Any person or his authorized agent asserting a health care liability
    claim shall give written notice of such claim by certified mail, return receipt
    requested, to each physician or health care provider against whom such claim is
    being made at least 60 days before the filing of a suit in any court of this state
    9
    Specifically, they argue that a conflict exists between the notice provisions in
    sections 74.051 and 101.101 “because Chapter 74 authorizes a limitations period of
    2 years and 75 days from the date of the incident for a health care liability claim