Steven Keith Milliff v. State ( 2014 )
[…] We therefore conclude the trial court
    did not err in denying appellant’s request for an instruction on manslaughter in the
    guilt/innocence phase. Issue two is overruled.
    B. Sudden Passion
    In his final issue, appellant asserts the trial court erred in denying his
    request for an instruction on sudden passion in the punishment phase. A murder
    committed under the “immediate influence of sudden passion arising from an
    adequate cause” is a second-degree felony carrying a maximum punishment of
    twenty years’ imprisonment. Tex. Penal Code § 19.02(d). Sudden passion is
    11
    “passion directly caused by and arising out of provocation by the individual killed”
    which arises at the time of the murder. Tex. Penal Code § 19.02(a)(2). Adequate
    cause is a “cause that would commonly produce a degree of anger, rage,
    resentment, or terror in a person of ordinary temper, sufficient to render the mind
    incapable of cool reflection.” Tex. Penal Code § 19.02(a)(1). The defendant has
    the burden of production and persuasion with respect to the issue of sudden
    passion. Tex. Penal Code § 19.02(d). A defendant is entitled to a jury instruction