Melina Ortiz-Guevara v. City of Houston ( 2014 )
[…] Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 228
    . We take as true all evidence favorable to Ortiz-Guevara and indulge every
    reasonable inference and resolve all doubts in her favor. 
    Id. “[T]his standard
    generally mirrors that of a summary judgment.” 
    Id. 3 B.
       General Law Regarding Notice
    The TTCA requires that a plaintiff give timely formal notice to a
    governmental unit that “reasonably describe[s]: (1) the damage or injury claimed;
    (2) the time and place of the incident; and (3) the incident.” Tex. Civ. Prac. &
    Rem. Code Ann. § 101.101(a). However, this notice provision does “not apply if
    the governmental unit has actual notice . . . that the claimant has received some
    injury.” 
    Id. § 101.101(c).
    Actual notice requires that a governmental unit have knowledge of “(1) a
    death, injury, or property damage; (2) the governmental unit’s alleged fault
    producing or contributing to the death, injury, or property damage; and (3) the
    identity of the parties.”