Frederic Jardin v. Soren Marklund, Douglas Wene and Chem32, LLC ( 2014 )
[…] together for their common good; and apply to those invested with the powers of
    government for redress of grievances or other purposes, by petition, address or
    remonstrance.”).       The TCPA establishes a mechanism for early dismissal of
    frivolous lawsuits that threaten the free exercise of these rights. 
    Fitzmaurice, 417 S.W.3d at 629
    ; 
    Rehak, 404 S.W.3d at 719
    . The statute is to be “construed liberally
    to effectuate its purpose and intent fully.”               Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code
    § 27.011(b).
    B. Standard of Review
    Section 27.003 of the TCPA provides that a party may file a motion to
    dismiss if a legal action “is based on, relates to, or is in response to [that] party’s
    exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of association.” 
    Id. § 27.003(a).
    Section 27.005(b) provides that a court “shall dismiss a legal action
    against the moving party if the moving party shows by a preponderance of the
    evidence” that the action is “based on, relates to, or is in response to the party’s