Frederic Jardin v. Soren Marklund, Douglas Wene and Chem32, LLC ( 2014 )
[…] DeBord, 
    967 S.W.2d 352
    , 352–53
    (Tex. 1998)). If the statements at issue do not fall within the provisions of the TCPA, then the
    amendment providing for interlocutory appeal when a trial court denies a motion to dismiss filed
    under the TCPA cannot apply. 
    Id. 6 and
    United States Constitutions. See U.S. Const. amend. I (“Congress shall make
    no law . . . abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press; or the right of the
    people peaceably to assemble, and to petition the Government for a redress of
    grievances.”); Tex. Const. art. I, §§ 8 (“Every person shall be at liberty to speak,
    write or publish his opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that
    privilege; and no law shall ever be passed curtailing the liberty of speech or of the
    press.”), 27 (“The citizens shall have the right, in a peaceable manner, to assemble
    together for their common good; and apply to those invested with the powers of
    government for redress of grievances or other purposes, by petition, address or
    remonstrance.”).