Orlando Salinas v. State , 426 S.W.3d 318 ( 2014 )
[…] constitutional uses, regardless of the specific percentages identified in the section
    (see infra n.4). According to the majority, the specified percentages “set only a
    minimum or floor amount that must be distributed to particular funds.” See ante,
    p. 14. Although the majority is not explicit, it appears to base this conclusion on
    language contained in subsection (e), which provides “the account or fund may not
    receive less than the following percentages.” In this regard, the majority appears to
    misread what is not a model of statutory clarity.
    Section 133.102 actually provides different instructions for allocation,
    depending on whether the offense in question was committed before or after
    January 1, 2004. Under subsection (c), “The money collected under this section as
    court costs imposed on offenses committed on or after January 1, 2004, shall be
    allocated according to the percentages provided in Subsection (e).” (Emphasis
    added). Appellant clearly committed the charged offense after January 1, 2004, so
    the $133 collected from him pursuant to the section must be allocated according to
    the expressly listed percentages.10
    9