Michael R. Harris v. Charles Kennebrew, Sr. and Elite Protective Services, LLC , 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 2418 ( 2014 )
[…] the terms of the written contract, Harris was permitted to withdraw as a member,
    and as a result of exercising this contractual right, Harris was entitled to a
    distribution of the value of his share of the total members’ equity in the company.
    This, too, is an obligation owed by the company rather than an obligation owed by
    Kennebrew.5 Third, the trial court found that Harris is entitled to attorney’s fees of
    $50,023.00. Harris pleaded for attorney’s fees pursuant to Texas Civil Practice and
    Remedies Code section 38.001, which authorizes a party to recover reasonable and
    necessary attorney’s fees “in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if
    the claim is for . . . an oral or written contract.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
    ANN. § 38.001(8) (West 2008).6 To recover attorney’s fees under this statute, a
    party must prevail on a breach-of-contract claim and recover damages. MBM Fin.
    
    Corp., 292 S.W.3d at 666