Michael R. Harris v. Charles Kennebrew, Sr. and Elite Protective Services, LLC , 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 2418 ( 2014 )
[…] rounded to the nearest dollar).
    Elite does not dispute that if the Management Agreement is enforced, then
    Harris must be treated as a forty-percent owner. It also does not contend that
    subtracting the company’s liabilities from its assets is an inappropriate means of
    determining the value of the members’ equity in the company. Elite nevertheless
    asserts that Harris is not entitled to forty percent of the entirety of the members’
    2
    A member of a limited liability company may withdraw only if permitted to do so by
    contract. Compare TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 101.107 (West 2012) (“A member of a
    limited liability company may not withdraw or be expelled from the company.”) with 
    id. § 101.205
    (“A member of a limited liability company who validly exercises the member’s right
    to withdraw from the company granted under the company agreement is entitled to receive . . .
    the fair value of the member’s interest in the company . . . .”) (emphasis added).
    14
    equity. Elite bases this argument on a provision in the Management Agreement
    that “[n]o Member is entitled to the return of any part of its Capital Contributions
    or to be paid interest in respect of either its Capital Account or its Capital