Tommy Layton Schmitt v. Petra Ulrike Schmitt ( 2019 )
[…] of 50% of the community’s share in the benefits. Because Tommy’s first and third
    issues are interrelated, we address them together.
    We begin our analysis by determining whether, as Tommy claims, the trial
    court’s Enforcement Order impermissibly amended or changed the substantive
    property division in the final divorce decree by “redividing assets.”
    The Family Code authorizes trial courts to enter orders to enforce the division
    of property made in a divorce decree “to assist in the implementation of or to clarify
    the prior order.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 9.006(a) (Vernon Supp. 2018). In an
    enforcement order, trial courts may “specify more precisely the manner of effecting
    the property division previously made or approved if the substantive division of
    7
    property is not altered or changed.” See 
    id. § 9.006(b)
    (Vernon Supp. 2018). An
    enforcement order that “amends, modifies, alters, or changes the actual, substantive
    division of property made or approved in a final decree of divorce or annulment is
    beyond the power of the divorce court and is unenforceable.”