Darian Blount v. State ( 2019 )
[…] obtain or maintain control of the property, the person:                     (1) intentionally,
    knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another; or (2) intentionally or
    knowingly threatens or places another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death.
    Tex. Penal Code § 29.02(a). A person commits the offense of aggravated robbery
    if he commits robbery and, inter alia, uses or exhibits a deadly weapon. 
    Id. § 29.03(a)(2).
    Texas recognizes that any party to an offense may be charged with
    commission of the offense. See 
    id. § 7.01(a),
    (b); Cary v. State, 
    507 S.W.3d 750
    ,
    757 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016). A person is criminally responsible as a party to the
    offense “if the offense is committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of another
    for which he is criminally responsible, or by both.” Tex. Penal Code § 7.01(a). A
    3
    Theft is the unlawful appropriation of property with the intent to deprive the owner of
    the property. Tex. Penal Code § 31.03(a).
    9
    person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of