Shakeel Mustafa v. Tyler Pennington ( 2019 )
[…] Shakeel Mustafa v. Tyler Pennington ( 2019 )


Menu:
  •       TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
    NO. 03-18-00081-CV
    Shakeel Mustafa, Appellant
    v.
    Tyler Pennington, Appellee
    FROM THE DISTRICT COURT OF WILLIAMSON COUNTY, 26TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
    NO. 17-1060-C26, HONORABLE DONNA GAYLE KING, JUDGE PRESIDING
    CONCURRING OPINION
    I concur in the majority’s judgment affirming the trial court’s order granting appellee
    Tyler Pennington’s motion to dismiss under the Texas Citizens Participation Act (TCPA). See Tex.
    Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 27.001–.011. Based on my review of the pleadings and the competing
    affidavits filed by the parties, I agree that the trial court properly granted Pennington’s motion to
    dismiss. See 
    id. § 27.006(a)
    (stating that court considers “pleadings and supporting and opposing
    affidavits stating the facts on which the liability or defense is based”); see also Hersh v. Tatum,
    
    526 S.W.3d 462
    , 467–68 (Tex. 2017) (describing shifting burdens and procedures under TCPA);
    ExxonMobile Pipeline Co. v. Coleman, 
    512 S.W.3d 895
    , 898–99 (Tex. 2017) (per curiam) (same).