Pedro Hernandez Jr. v. State ( 2019 )
[…] effective consent of the owner, and (5) commits or attempts to commit a felony,
    theft, or assault. Id.; Davila v. State, 
    547 S.W.2d 606
    , 608 (Tex. Crim. App. 1977);
    see Rivera v. State, 
    808 S.W.2d 80
    , 92 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991) (State is not required
    to prove that Appellant intended to commit theft when he entered the habitation).
    Appellant only contests the sufficiency of the evidence with respect to the fifth
    element.
    A theft is committed when a person “unlawfully appropriates property with
    intent to deprive the owner of property.” PENAL § 31.03(a). Appropriation of
    property is unlawful if committed without the owner’s effective consent.             
    Id. § 31.03(b)(1);
    see 
    id. § 31.01(4)(B)
    (“appropriate” means “to acquire or otherwise
    exercise control over property other than real property”). Appropriation of property
    is “without the owner’s effective consent” if it is without his “assent in fact.” 
    Id. § 31.03(b)(1),
    § 1.07(a)(11) (West Supp 2018); Thomas v. State, 
    753 S.W.2d 688
    ,
    691–92 (Tex. Crim. App. 1988).