Idrina Lashay Preston v. State ( 2019 )
[…] Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319
    ; 
    Clayton, 235 S.W.3d at 778
    . When the record supports conflicting
    inferences, we presume that the factfinder resolved the conflicts in favor of the
    verdict and defer to that determination. 
    Jackson, 443 U.S. at 326
    ; 
    Clayton, 235 S.W.3d at 778
    .
    A person commits the offense of abandoning a child if, “having custody, care,
    or control of a child younger than 15 years, he intentionally abandons the child in
    any place under circumstances that expose the child to an unreasonable risk of
    5
    harm.” PENAL § 22.041(b). Abandon means to “leave a child in any place without
    providing reasonable and necessary care for the child, under circumstances which
    no reasonable, similarly situated adult would leave a child of that age and ability.”
    
    Id. § 22.041(a).
          The El Paso Court of Appeals dealt with a similar situation in Castillo v. State,
    
    2006 WL 1710062
    , at *4 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2006, no pet.) (not designated for
    publication).