Victor Hugo Suarez v. State ( 2019 )
[…] what was alleged in the charging instrument. 
    Id. 2. Analysis
    In the underlying case, although the jury was charged in the conjunctive—requiring
    proof of intoxication “by introduction of alcohol, a drug, a controlled substance, and a
    combination of two or more of these substances”—we review the sufficiency of the
    evidence against a hypothetically correct jury charge. A hypothetically correct charge for
    DWI would instruct the various manners and means of intoxication in the disjunctive. See
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.01(2)(A) (defining “intoxication” as “not having the normal use
    of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled
    substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, a combination of two or more of those substances,
    or any other substance into the body”); Malik, 
    965 S.W.2d 234
    ; see also Ronk v. State,
    
    250 S.W.3d 467
    , 470 (Tex. App—Waco 2008, pet. ref’d) (“Although the jury charge in this
    case submitted these alternatives in the conjunctive, a hypothetically correct jury charge