IN RE TAMSIN JACKY AND KEVIN SQUYRES, Relators
[…] In a county in which there is a statutory probate court, such as Harris County,
    the statutory probate court has “original jurisdiction of probate proceedings.” TEX.
    EST. CODE ANN. § 32.002(c) (West 2014); see also 
    id. § 31.001
    (West 2014)
    (defining “probate proceeding” to include, among other things, “the probate of a
    will, with or without administration of the estate,” “the issuance of letters
    testamentary and of administration,” and “an application, petition, motion, or action
    regarding the probate of a will or an estate administration”). Estates Code section
    32.001(d) provides that “[t]he administration of the estate of a decedent, from the
    filing of the application for probate and administration, or for administration, until
    the decree of final distribution and the discharge of the last personal representative,
    shall be considered as one proceeding for purposes of jurisdiction.” 
    Id. § 32.001(d)
    (West 2014).
    Estates Code Chapter 257 governs the probate of a will as a muniment of title.
    Section 257.001 provides:
    A court may admit a will to probate as a muniment of title if the court