IN RE TAMSIN JACKY AND KEVIN SQUYRES, Relators
[…] testamentary and of administration,” and “an application, petition, motion, or action
    regarding the probate of a will or an estate administration”). Estates Code section
    32.001(d) provides that “[t]he administration of the estate of a decedent, from the
    filing of the application for probate and administration, or for administration, until
    the decree of final distribution and the discharge of the last personal representative,
    shall be considered as one proceeding for purposes of jurisdiction.” 
    Id. § 32.001(d)
    (West 2014).
    Estates Code Chapter 257 governs the probate of a will as a muniment of title.
    Section 257.001 provides:
    A court may admit a will to probate as a muniment of title if the court
    is satisfied that the will should be admitted to probate and the court:
    (1)    is satisfied that the testator’s estate does not owe an
    unpaid debt, other than any debt secured by a lien
    on real estate; or
    (2)    finds for another reason that there is no necessity for
    administration of the estate.
    7
    
    Id. § 257.001
    (West 2014). A trial court order admitting a will to probate as a
    muniment of title “constitutes sufficient legal authority for each person who owes
    money to the testator’s estate . . . to pay or transfer without administration the
    applicable asset without liability to a person described in the will as entitled to
    receive the asset.” 
    Id. § 257.102(a)