IN RE TAMSIN JACKY AND KEVIN SQUYRES, Relators
[…] Mandamus relief is proper when the trial court issues a void order, and the relator
    need not demonstrate that she lacks an adequate remedy by appeal. See In re Sw.
    Bell Tel. Co., 
    35 S.W.3d 602
    , 605 (Tex. 2000) (orig. proceeding); In re Flores, 
    111 S.W.3d 817
    , 818 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2003, orig. proceeding) (per
    curiam).
    6
    Probate Jurisdiction
    In a county in which there is a statutory probate court, such as Harris County,
    the statutory probate court has “original jurisdiction of probate proceedings.” TEX.
    EST. CODE ANN. § 32.002(c) (West 2014); see also 
    id. § 31.001
    (West 2014)
    (defining “probate proceeding” to include, among other things, “the probate of a
    will, with or without administration of the estate,” “the issuance of letters
    testamentary and of administration,” and “an application, petition, motion, or action
    regarding the probate of a will or an estate administration”). Estates Code section
    32.001(d) provides that “[t]he administration of the estate of a decedent, from the
    filing of the application for probate and administration, or for administration, until
    the decree of final distribution and the discharge of the last personal representative,