in the Interest of J.J.G., L.K.G., H.A.G., and A.G.G v. Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2016 )
[…] and appoint someone other than a parent as the managing conservator of a child, the
    party seeking appointment as managing conservator must affirmatively prove, and
    the trial court must find, that the appointment of a parent would “significantly impair
    the child’s physical health or emotional development.”34 TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.
    § 153.131(a); In re 
    J.A.J., 243 S.W.3d at 616
    ; 
    Lewelling, 796 S.W.2d at 167
    .
    a natural parent is deeply embedded in Texas law.” Lewelling v. Lewelling, 
    796 S.W.2d 164
    , 166 (Tex. 1990).
    34
    Texas Family Code section 153.004(b) provides:
    It is a rebuttable presumption that the appointment of a parent as the
    sole managing conservator of a child or as the conservator who has
    the exclusive right to determine the primary residence of a child is not
    in the best interest of the child if credible evidence is presented of a
    history or pattern of past or present child neglect, or physical or sexual
    abuse by that parent directed against the other parent, a spouse, or a
    child.
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.004(b) (Vernon 2014). Although this provision is
    inapplicable here, we note that section 153.004(b) does not relieve a non-parent
    from its burden to prove that it should be appointed managing conservator and the
    appointment of a parent as managing conservator would significantly impair the
    physical and emotional development of the child. See In re J.C., 
    346 S.W.3d 189
    ,
    195–96 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2011, no pet.) (rebuttable presumption
    did not apply).