Sterling Interests Investments, Inc. D/B/A Elite Collision Center v. CC Auto Brokers, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] must have sought or acquired goods or services by purchase or lease, and the goods
    or services purchased or leased must form the basis of the DTPA complaint.
    Melody Home Mfg. Co. v. Barnes, 
    741 S.W.2d 349
    , 351–52 (Tex. 1987) (citing
    Sherman Simon Enters., Inc. v. Lorac Serv. Corp., 
    724 S.W.2d 13
    , 15 (Tex. 1987),
    and Cameron v. Terrell & Garrett, Inc., 
    618 S.W.2d 535
    , 539 (Tex. 1981));
    Collums v. Ford Motor Co., 
    449 S.W.3d 189
    , 191 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th
    Dist.] 2014, no pet.); see Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. §§ 17.45(1) (defining
    “goods” as “tangible chattels or real property purchased or leased for use”),
    17.45(2) (defining “services” as “work, labor, or service purchased or leased for
    use, including services furnished in connection with the sale or repair of goods”),
    17.45(4) (defining “consumer” as “an individual, partnership, corporation, this
    state, or a subdivision or agency of this state who seeks or acquires by purchase or
    lease, any goods or services”) (West 2011). Standing does not depend on privity