R. Civ. P. 166a(c). 1 Almeida v. Estrada, holds dismissal is improper in that circumstance. No. 04-05-00255-CV,
2006 WL 2818067, at * 2 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Oct. 4, 2006). 4 III. COMMON-LAW MARRIAGE To prove an informal or common-law marriage, the proponent of the marriage must prove the parties “agreed to be married and after the agreement they lived together in this state as husband and wife and there represented to others that they were married.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 2.401(a)(2). Two presumptions in the Family Code are relevant to the facts of this case. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 1.102, 2.401 (West 2006). Section 2.401 of the Family Code provides that if a proceeding to establish the existence of a common- law marriage “is not commenced before the second anniversary of the date on which the parties separated and ceased living together, it is rebuttably presumed” that there was no agreement to be married. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 2.401(b).