Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 2.401(a)(2). Two presumptions in the Family Code are relevant to the facts of this case. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 1.102, 2.401 (West 2006). Section 2.401 of the Family Code provides that if a proceeding to establish the existence of a common- law marriage “is not commenced before the second anniversary of the date on which the parties separated and ceased living together, it is rebuttably presumed” that there was no agreement to be married. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 2.401(b). Section 1.102 of the Family Code provides that “[w]hen two or more marriages of a person to different spouses are alleged, the most recent marriage is presumed to be valid as against each marriage that precedes the most recent marriage until one who asserts the validity of a prior marriage proves the validity of the prior marriage.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 1.102. Texas recognizes common- law marriage, but does not recognize common-law divorce or annulment. Estate of Claveria v. Claveria,
615 S.W.2d 164, 167 (Tex. 1981).