John Vernon Hearnsberger v. Panola County, Texas Jack Ellett David Jeter and Ronald Clinton ( 2016 )
[…] App.—Austin 2013, pet. denied). Even if Hearnsberger had not waived his points of error, we find no irregularity that merits reversal. In Panola County, the county court at law has concurrent jurisdiction with the district court. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 25.1852(a) (West Supp. 2016). District courts and statutory county courts “have broad discretion to exchange benches and enter orders on other cases in the same county, even without a formal order or transfer.” In re U.S. Silica Co.,
157 S.W.3d 434, 439 (Tex. 2005) (per curiam) (orig. proceeding) (citing TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 74.094(a)). Section 74.094 provides: (a) A district or statutory county court judge may hear and determine a matter pending in any district or statutory county court in the county regardless of whether the matter is preliminary or final or whether there is a judgment in the matter. The judge may sign a judgment or order in any of the courts regardless of whether the case is transferred. The judgment, order, or action is valid and binding as if the case were pending in the court of the judge who acts in the matter. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 74.094(a) (West 2013) (emphasis added). Further, the district court and county court at law in Panola County have adopted local rules mirroring Section 74.094(a). See 123RD (TEX.) DIST. CT. & COUNTY COURT AT LAW LOC. R. 1.13(b) (Panola County).