Happy Endings Dog Rescue, a Texas Non-Profit Corporation v. Jon Layne Gregory, DVM and Donna J. Gregory ( 2016 )
[…] See City of 
    Keller, 168 S.W.3d at 810
    . We sustain Happy Endings’s second issue.
    C.      Other Grounds for Reversal
    By its third through sixth issues, Happy Endings offers other grounds for reversal
    of the jury’s award of damages. These issues could offer no greater relief than the issues
    we have already sustained, and we need not consider them.7 See TEX. R. APP. P. 47.1.
    D.      Attorney’s Fees
    By its seventh issue, Happy Endings argues that the award of attorney’s fees
    should be reversed because it is dependent upon an award of damages. Section 5.006
    provides that in “an action based on breach of a restrictive covenant . . . the court shall
    allow to a prevailing party who asserted the action reasonable attorney’s fees . . . .”
    Tanglewood Homes Ass’n, Inc. v. Feldman, 
    436 S.W.3d 48
    , 73 (Tex. App.—Houston
    [14th Dist.] 2014, pet. denied) (quoting TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 5.006(a) (West, Westlaw
    through 2015 R.S.)). Ordinarily, for the purposes of awarding attorney’s fees, we have