William Charles Taylor v. State ( 2016 )
[…] number 13-07-0613-CR on November 13, 2007 arising out of the same trial court cause
    number, D-1-DC-07-300708. The opinion dismissed the appeal because the trial court’s
    certification did not show the defendant had the right of appeal. See TEX. R. APP. P.
    25.2(a)(2).
    This Court lacks jurisdiction to consider a second appeal from appellant’s final
    conviction. The exclusive post-conviction remedy in final felony convictions in Texas
    courts is through a writ of habeas corpus pursuant to Texas Code of Criminal Procedure
    11.07. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.07, § 5 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.)
    (providing that “[a]fter conviction, the procedure outlined in this Act shall be exclusive and
    any other proceeding shall be void and of no force and effect in discharging the prisoner”);
    Ater v. Eighth Court of Appeals, 
    802 S.W.2d 241
    (Tex. Crim. App. 1991).
    Accordingly, this appeal is DISMISSED for lack of jurisdiction. See TEX. R. APP.
    P.42.3(a), 43.2(f).
    PER CURIAM
    Do not publish.
    TEX. R. APP. P. 47.2(b).
    Delivered and filed this