Gustavo Andres Vasquez v. State , 2016 Tex. App. LEXIS 9349 ( 2016 )
[…] Outside the presence of the jury, the psychologist discussed her
    qualifications and how she had evaluated appellant’s condition. The psychologist
    determined that appellant had not been suffering from a severe mental illness at the
    time of the shooting. However, the psychologist opined that appellant was under
    the influence of an intoxicating substance, which might have prevented him from
    knowing that his conduct was wrong.
    The trial court expressed a concern over the admissibility of the
    psychologist’s proffered testimony. The court began by examining Section 8.01(a)
    of the Texas Penal Code, which provides as follows: “It is an affirmative defense
    to prosecution that, at the time of the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of
    severe mental disease or defect, did not know that his conduct was wrong.” The
    court focused on the final clause of this statute: “did not know that his conduct was
    wrong.” The court believed that the psychologist’s testimony did not comport with
    this statutory requirement because, as the court explained, “[T]he standard is ‘did