Lawrence E. Young and Judith A. Young v. Dimension Homes, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] on April 8, 2008 in which he averred that “all sub-contractors . . . have been paid in
    full, [and] that there are no mechanics’ or materialmen’s liens against [the Youngs’]
    property . . . .” The evidence also conclusively demonstrates that Dimension released
    its mechanic’s and materialman’s liens on the property in April 2008, as evidenced
    by that same affidavit executed at closing. Neither section 53.259 nor the Contract
    requires a final all-bills paid affidavit to be in a particular form or a form approved
    by the owner. Section 53.259 only requires that Dimension provide the Youngs with
    an “affidavit stating that the original contractor has paid each person in full for all
    16
    labor and materials used in the construction of improvements on the real property.”
    We conclude that the April 2008 affidavit executed by Dzuik on behalf of Dimension
    satisfies this statutory obligation.
    D.     Sufficiency of Evidence Supporting Jury Findings on Waiver
    1.     Standard of Review and Applicable Law