Brodrick Michael James v. State , 2016 Tex. App. LEXIS 9603 ( 2016 )
[…] 12
    of the charges, Officer Salinas testified that he recorded telephone calls with James
    “as part of the investigation.” For each of those three transactions, the State offered
    into evidence recordings of telephone conversations between Salinas and James. In
    each instance, defense counsel made no objection to the evidence. All of these
    recordings were entered into evidence before the State offered to admit the recording
    of the pocket-dialed call.
    The unlawful interception of an oral communication is prohibited by Penal
    Code section 16.02(b). However, it is an affirmative defense to prosecution under
    that provision that “a person acting under color of law intercepts . . . a wire, oral, or
    electronic communication, if the person is acting under the authority of
    Article 18.20, Code of Criminal Procedure.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 16.02(c)(3)(B).
    Article 18.20 authorizes a judge to “issue an order authorizing interception of wire,
    oral, or electronic communications only if the prosecutor applying for the order
    shows probable cause to believe that the interception will provide evidence of the