Christopher Leverson v. State ( 2016 )
[…] holds a driver’s license issued under this chapter.” Tex. Transp. Code § 521.021. To demonstrate
    compliance with this requirement, section 521.025 of the Transportation Code provides, in
    relevant part:
    20
    (a)     A person required to hold a license under Section 521.021 shall:
    (1)     have in the person’s possession while operating a motor vehicle the
    class of driver’s license appropriate for the type of vehicle operated;
    and
    (2)     display the license on the demand of a magistrate, court officer, or
    peace officer.
    
    Id. § 521.025(a).
        An additional governing regulation is found in section 601.053 of the
    Transportation Code, which provides:
    As a condition of operating in this state a motor vehicle to which Section 601.051
    applies, the operator of the vehicle on request shall provide to a peace officer . . . with
    the operator evidence of financial responsibility by exhibiting [one of seven specified
    forms proof listed in the statutory subsection.]
    
    Id. § 601.053(a).
    “[A]n operator who does not exhibit evidence of financial responsibility under
    Subsection (a) is presumed to have operated the vehicle in violation of Section 601.051.”
    
    Id. § 601.053(b).
    Because of these governing regulations, during a routine traffic stop, police
    officers may request certain information from a driver, such as a driver’s license, proof of insurance,