Christopher Leverson v. State ( 2016 )
[…] id. art. 45.001
    (“The purpose of this chapter is to
    establish procedures for processing cases that come within the criminal jurisdiction of the justice
    courts and municipal courts.”). Thus, contrary to appellant’s contention, Chapter 45 of the Texas
    Code of Criminal Procedure, not Chapter 21 (“Indictment and Information”) or Chapter 27 (“The
    Pleading in Criminal Actions”), sets forth the procedures to be followed in proceedings before the
    justice and municipal courts.
    In each of these cases, a complaint was filed against appellant. See 
    id. art. 45.018(a)
    (“a complaint is a sworn allegation charging the accused with the commission of an offense”). Each
    of these complaints met the statutory requirements set forth in article 45.019. See 
    id. art. 45.019
    (setting forth requisites of complaint). In fact, appellant does not dispute that the complaints