Christopher Leverson v. State ( 2016 )
[…] DISCUSSION
    Appellant raises five issues in which he complains about the municipal court’s
    central docket system, challenges the charging instruments filed against him, contests the municipal
    court’s personal jurisdiction over him, claims a Fifth Amendment violation, and asserts a due
    process violation.
    To perfect an appeal from the judgment of a municipal court of record, an appellant
    must file a written motion for new trial with the municipal clerk setting forth the points of error of
    which appellant complains. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 30.00014(c). The reviewing court must then
    determine the appeal “on the basis of the errors that are set forth in the appellant’s motion for new
    trial and that are presented in the clerk’s record and reporter’s record prepared from the proceedings
    leading to the conviction or appeal.” See 
    id. § 30.00014(b)
    (emphasis added). Thus, when appealing
    3
    It is not entirely clear from the record, but it appears that appellant was arrested on the
    citations when he refused to sign the citations. (The signature on a citation constitutes a promise to