Christopher Leverson v. State ( 2016 )
[…] responsibility as condition of operating motor vehicle on state’s highways is proper subject of state’s
    police power).
    The Texas Legislature has enacted regulations to govern the privilege of driving on
    the public roadways of this state. See also State v. Villarreal, 
    475 S.W.3d 784
    , 848 (Tex. Crim. App.
    2014), cert. denied, 
    136 S. Ct. 2544
    (2016) (“Because we all must share the public roadways, driving
    is a highly regulated activity—a privilege, not a right.”). Section 521.021 of the Transportation Code
    states: “A person . . . may not operate a motor vehicle on a highway in this state unless the person
    holds a driver’s license issued under this chapter.” Tex. Transp. Code § 521.021. To demonstrate
    compliance with this requirement, section 521.025 of the Transportation Code provides, in
    relevant part:
    20
    (a)     A person required to hold a license under Section 521.021 shall:
    (1)     have in the person’s possession while operating a motor vehicle the
    class of driver’s license appropriate for the type of vehicle operated;
    and
    (2)     display the license on the demand of a magistrate, court officer, or
    peace officer.
    
    Id. § 521.025(a).
        An additional governing regulation is found in section 601.053 of the
    Transportation Code, which provides:
    As a condition of operating in this state a motor vehicle to which Section 601.051