Christopher Leverson v. State ( 2016 )
[…] discovery and the motion to compel discovery when the initial Prosecutor failed to
    do so. This -- this is -- this is unbelievable.
    what the State must produce and when the State must produce it. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art.
    39.14(a). The discovery statute was recently amended, implementing new discovery procedures that
    became effective with the passage of the Michael Morton Act. See Michael Morton Act,
    83d Leg., R.S., ch. 49, 2013 Tex. Gen. Laws 106 (codified at Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 39.14).
    Appellant’s cases were tried after the new procedures went into effect on January 1, 2014. At the
    time of trial, the version of article 39.14 in effect provided that “as soon as practicable after receiving
    a timely request from the defendant the state shall produce and permit the inspection and the
    electronic duplication, copying, and photographing, by or on behalf of the defendant, of any offense
    reports, any designated documents, papers, written or recorded statements of the defendant or a
    witness, including witness statements of law enforcement officers . . . ” See Michael Morton Act,
    83d Leg., R.S., ch. 49, 2013 Tex. Gen. Laws 106 (amended 2015) (current version at Tex. Code
    Crim. Proc. art. 39.14).
    6
    In spite of this assertion, appellant did not move for a continuance or request additional
    time to review the report.
    5