Christopher Leverson v. State ( 2016 )
[…] Gov’t Code
    § 29.003(a)(1)(A), (2)(C)).
    9
    An indictment is “the written statement of a grand jury accusing a person therein named
    of some act or omission which, by law, is declared to be an offense.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc.
    art. 21.01; see Tex. Const. art. V, § 12(b). An information is “a written statement filed and presented
    in behalf of the State by the district or county attorney, charging the defendant with an offense which
    may by law be so prosecuted.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 21.20; see Tex. Const. art. V, § 12(b).
    A complaint, “[f]or purposes of [Chapter 45 of the Penal Code],” is “a sworn allegation charging the
    accused with the commission of an offense.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 45.018(a).
    8
    
    2012 WL 1569829
    , at *1; see Tex. Const. art. I, § 10 (“no person shall be held to answer for a
    criminal offense, unless on an indictment of a grand jury, except in cases in which the punishment
    is by fine or imprisonment”); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 1.05 (“no person shall be held to answer
    for a felony unless on indictment of a grand jury”); Cook v. State, 
    902 S.W.2d 471
    , 475 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 1995) (“[t]he filing of an indictment is essential to vest the trial court with jurisdiction over a