Christopher Leverson v. State ( 2016 )
[…] jurisdiction) “have original jurisdiction of all misdemeanors of which exclusive original jurisdiction
    is not given to the justice court, and when the fine to be imposed shall exceed five hundred dollars.”
    
    Id. art. 4.07.
    Municipal courts share concurrent original jurisdiction with justice courts in criminal
    cases arising “within the territorial limits of the municipality and are punishable by fine only” or
    which “arise under Chapter 106, Alcoholic Beverage Code, and do not include confinement as an
    authorized sanction.” 
    Id. art. 4.14(b)(2).
    Municipal courts have exclusive original jurisdiction
    “within the territorial limits of the municipality in all criminal cases” arising “under the ordinances
    of the municipality” and which “are punishable by a fine not to exceed . . . $500 in all other cases
    arising under a municipal ordinance.” 
    Id. art. 4.14(a);
    see also Act of May 23, 1985, 69th Leg., R.S.,
    ch. 480, 1985 Tex. Gen. Laws 1720, 1817 (amended 1987) (current version at Tex. Gov’t Code
    § 29.003(a)(1)(A), (2)(C)).
    9