Heather Martin and John Brown v. Leonora Brown ( 2016 )
[…] of “occupy,” the word chosen by Franklin. In considering the meaning to be given the condition, we
    must look to the “normal meaning” of the word “occupy.” See 
    Patrick, 182 S.W.3d at 436
    .
    4
    The common definition of “occupy,” as can be applied to real property, is “to live
    in” or “to reside in as an owner or tenant.” Merriam-Webster.com, accessed August 23, 2016,
    http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/occupy.3 In a legal context, an “occupant” is generally
    the person who is actually present and living on the property. See, e.g., Tex. Prop. Code § 92.001(6)
    (defining “tenant” as person “authorized by a lease to occupy a dwelling to the exclusion of others”);
    Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co. v. Lexington Ins. Co., 
    446 S.W.3d 835
    , 841-44 (Tex. App.—San Antonio
    2014, no pet.) (discussing meaning of “occupy” in insurance context, analyzing competing definitions,