Jeffery Ryan Moore v. State ( 2016 )
[…] Jeffery Ryan Moore v. State ( 2016 )


Menu:
  •       TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
    NO. 03-15-00338-CR
    Jeffery Ryan Moore, Appellant
    v.
    The State of Texas, Appellee
    FROM THE DISTRICT COURT OF COMAL COUNTY, 207TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
    NO. CR2014-031, HONORABLE GARY L. STEEL, JUDGE PRESIDING
    MEMORANDUM OPINION
    Jeffrey Ryan Moore was charged with the trafficking of a child and with compelling
    the prostitution of a child. See Tex. Penal Code §§ 20A.02(a)(7) (specifying that person commits
    offense if he “knowingly . . . traffics a child and by any means causes the trafficked child to engage
    in, or become the victim of, conduct prohibited by” statute governing compelling prostitution), (b)(1)
    (explaining that offense is first-degree felony if conduct involves compelling prostitution “regardless
    of whether the actor knows the age of the child at the time the actor commits the offense”),