T. Christian Cooper v. Sanders H. Campbell/Richard T. Mullen, Inc. D/B/A the Mullen Company ( 2016 )
[…] barring the common law claims for money had and received, and unjust enrichment brought by
    the Mullen Co.
    1. Standard of Review—Accounting
    A suit for an accounting is generally founded in equity. See Palmetto Lumber Co. v.
    Gibbs, 
    80 S.W.2d 742
    , 748 (Tex. 1935); Sw. Livestock & Tucking Co. v. Dooley, 
    884 S.W.2d 805
    , 809 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1994, writ denied). The decision to grant an accounting is
    within the discretion of the trial court. See Sw. 
    Livestock, 884 S.W.2d at 809
    –10.
    –27–
    2. Applicable Law
    Section 152.211(b) of the Texas Business Organizations Code provides that, “A partner
    may maintain an action against the partnership or another partner for legal or equitable relief,
    including an accounting of partnership business,” to enforce a right under the partnership
    agreement or other rights established in the statute.     See TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. §
    152.211(b) (West 2012). However, a right to an accounting does not revive a claim barred by
    law. See TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 152.211(b)(d).