T. Christian Cooper v. Sanders H. Campbell/Richard T. Mullen, Inc. D/B/A the Mullen Company ( 2016 )
[…] Asset, 290 S.W.3d at 560
    ;
    First 
    Union, 168 S.W.3d at 924
    . When interpreting a promise or agreement, specific and exact
    terms are given greater weight than general language. See Worldwide 
    Asset, 290 S.W.3d at 560
    ;
    First 
    Union, 168 S.W.3d at 924
    . However, although courts may consider the title of a contract
    provision or section to interpret a contract, the greater weight must be given to the operative
    contractual clauses of the agreement. See RSUI Indem. Co. v. The Lloyd Co., 
    466 S.W.3d 113
    ,
    121 (Tex. 2015).
    Section 9.102(a)(66) of the Texas Uniform Commercial Code defines a “promissory
    note” as “an instrument that evidences a promise to pay a monetary obligation, does not evidence
    an order to pay, and does not contain an acknowledgement by a bank that the bank has received
    for deposit a sum of money or funds.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 9.102(a)(66) (West
    Supp. 2015). “Collateral” means, in part, “the property subject to a security interest” and
    –16–
    includes proceeds to which a security interest attaches.        TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. §
    9.102(a)(12).