Id. § 361.0961(a).Section 361.0961 “does not prevent a local government or other political subdivision from complying with federal or state law” or “limit the authority of a local government to enact zoning ordinances.”
Id. § 361.0961(b),(c). C. When we consider the legislature’s placement of section 361.0961 within subchapter C, may section 361.0961 be reasonably construed as not conflicting with the Ordinance? The issue is not whether the SWDA and the Ordinance may be construed as conflicting with each other, but whether they may reasonably be construed as not conflicting with each other and both given effect. See BCCA Appeal Grp., Inc.,
2016 WL 1719182, at *2. We must determine whether section 361.0961, which provides that cities “may not . . . adopt an ordinance . . . to prohibit or restrict, for solid waste management purposes, the sale or use of a container or package in a manner not authorized by state law,” can be given no other reasonable construction than one that conflicts with the Ordinance, which makes it “unlawful for any commercial establishment to provide checkout bags to customers.” Laredo, Tex., Code of Ordinances § 33-455; accord BCCA Appeal Grp., Inc.,