See
id. §§ 361.001-.992.To further its municipal source reduction goals, subchapter B establishes the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality’s Office of Pollution Prevention, which “direct[s] and coordinate[s] all [TCEQ] source reduction and waste minimization activities.”
Id. § 361.0216.The TCEQ has three such activities under the SWDA. First, subchapter B requires the TCEQ to develop a public awareness program “to encourage participation in source reduction, composting, reuse, and recycling.”
Id. § 361.0202(a).As part of this program, the TCEQ may “consult with individuals, businesses, and manufacturers on source reduction techniques and recycling.”
Id. § 361.0202(b)(1).Second, subchapter N requires the TCEQ to measure progress toward the state’s source reduction and waste minimization goals and to incentivize composting and recycling programs.