See
id. §§ 361.001-.992.B. Where did the legislature place section 361.0961 within the SWDA’s overall structure? The first and lengthiest subchapter regarding the TCEQ’s specific responsibilities under the SWDA relates to the TCEQ’s permitting and regulation of solid waste facilities. See
id. §§ 361.061-.126.Subchapter C, “Permits,” generally authorizes the TCEQ to “require and issue permits authorizing and governing the construction, operation, and maintenance of the solid waste facilities used to store, process, or dispose of solid waste under this chapter.”
Id. § 361.061.Subchapter C also requires the TCEQ to ensure its permitting and regulation of solid waste facilities are compatible with local solid waste management plans.