Donna Murray v. State ( 2016 )
[…] Murray v. State                                                                         Page 11
    evidence because the decision is most likely based on an evaluation of credibility and
    demeanor, which the jury is in a better position to judge.”).
    Moreover, a review of the jury charge shows that the trial court’s instructions on
    “possession” track the language of section 481.002(38) of the Texas Health & Safety Code
    and section 6.01(b) of the Texas Penal Code and, thus, are not erroneous. See TEX. HEALTH
    & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.002(38) (West Supp. 2015) (“‘Possession’ means actual care,
    custody, control, or management.”); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.01(b) (West 2011)
    (“Possession is a voluntary act if the possessor knowingly obtains or receives the thing
    possessed or is aware of [her] control of the thing for a sufficient time to permit [her] to
    terminate [her] control.”); see also Martinez v. State, 
    924 S.W.2d 693
    , 699 (Tex. Crim. App.
    1996) (holding that a jury instruction that tracks statutory language “will not be deemed
    error on the part of a trial judge”).