Willover v. State,
70 S.W.3d 841, 845 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002). We will not reverse a trial court’s ruling admitting evidence unless that ruling falls outside the zone of reasonable disagreement. See Burden v. State,
55 S.W.3d 608, 615 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001). Analysis At trial, Appellant objected to the admission of the blood evidence on the grounds that the State did not prove the person who drew the blood was qualified to do so under transportation code section 724.017. That section reads as follows: Only the following may take a blood specimen at the request or order of a peace officer under this chapter: (1) a physician; (2) a qualified technician; (3) a registered professional nurse; (4) a licensed vocational nurse; or (5) a licensed or certified emergency medical technician-intermediate or emergency medical technician-paramedic authorized to take a blood specimen under Subsection (c). TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 724.017(a) (West Supp. 2016). Durham testified that he observed the blood draw. It was performed by Khadiga Khatun, whom he knew to be a licensed phlebotomist at the hospital. Durham had previously observed Khatun draw blood hundreds of times.